Archive | What’s For Breakfast? RSS feed for this section

What’s for Breakfast? – HAB-P Sandwich!

10 Jun

This sandwich is so potent i Swear, its the best one i have ever made till date!

For What’s for Breakfast today,

we are making a Honey-Apple Banana Peanut Butter Sandwich!

In short, my HAB-P Sandwich! (Happy, if you don’t get it hahaha)

I know, so much stuff!

It is double layered, sweet and savory, packed with so much nutrients to last you at least till noon.

It is a heavenly concoction, so so yummy! ( i can’t stop saying that)

The flavor bursts inside my mouth and the slightly burnt taste of the fruits after grilling it simply adds some twist to the sandwich!

I think i wanna make it for breakfast tomorrow again 😛

There was so much going on behind the scenes.
I was very clumsy and careless..
When i flipped the sandwich, some of the bananas and apple slices actually fell out and there was so much swearing going on.. Haha 😛

Ingredients:

Half a large Banana (chopped into small round pieces)

Half a small apple(sliced to crescent shapes)

3 slices of Multi-Grain Bread

You favourite Peanut Butter(crunchy or creamy)

1 tablespoon of Honey (optional but i really like the sweet taste drizzled on my s/w)

I actually microwaved the apples slices because my apple is cold(from the fridge) so i warmed it up to blend better with the sandwich 🙂

My Mum’s in the background reading the papers 😛

Tips:

1. Microwave the apple slices on high for about 20-30 seconds, fill half the bowl with water. Just warm will do, don’t let it boil! (If microwaved for too long, the apple loses its sweetness to the water)

2. You could choose to toast the bread if you want to save the trouble of putting it over the grill.
Grilling the whole sandwich will make it tastier as your fruits and peanut butter will have a slightly burnt taste!
YUM.

3. While flipping the sandwich, you might wanna use your hands instead or else you might create a mess like what happened to me!

4. Grill each side for about a minute or so, the bread turns brown pretty fast!

5. If you’re not a big eater like me,( i know some do not have too much of an appetite in the morning) you could use 2 slices of bread instead of 3, and have it a single layer instead.

I gobbled it all up in less than 3 minutes 😛


Now who wants some?!!?

🙂

(Tell me i’m cute and i might just make one for you hahahha)

Join me on Facebook and click ‘LIKE’ on my page here to receive updates on my new posts and random shoutouts 🙂

I would also really appreciate your feedback on my posts/videos!

I only have 84 likes now, very sad leh…….. 😦
Haha, help me out and GO AND ‘LIKE’ ok!

You could also subscribe to my page by filling in your email address, or Follow me on Twitter on the right side bar!

♥x, S.L

P.S: What are some of your favourite sandwiches?

What’s for Breakfast? – Banana Berry Yums

31 May

This new segment is dedicated to the craze i have for smoothies!
It takes less than 5 minutes to make and they are super nutritious and MAD YUMS.

‘What’s for Breakfast’ videos are all simple, easy-to-make and very convenient.
I use ingredients that are easily found in the nearby neighborhood stores,
because i have found it a great hassle to search high and low for out-of-this-world ingredients found in recipes that i have searched online.
In addition, we don’t have a lot of time to prepare our meals.
We barely even have time to get ourselves ready after snoozing for the millionth time 😉

However, breakfast is THE MOST important meal of the day because its gonna start your day right.
Invigorate yourself with maximum energy to take on another crazy day!

So i hope my videos are gonna help you eat more healthily and you will realise that finding and making nutritious and delicious food ain’t that tough after all 😉

For my first ‘What’s for Breakfast’ video, we’re only gonna use 3 easy-to-find ingredients.
Strawberry and Banana are probably the most common ingredients in smoothies cos they give a great sweet taste and they are power-packed with Vitamins!

Enjoy the video!

Sorry for the incessant chirping noises in the background, all my Dad’s singing birds.. :S

You could modify the recipe by adding more berries like blueberries/cranberries as berries are packed with antioxidants. Or, you could add in half a cup of orange juice to neutralise the yogurt, it will taste sweeter. 🙂

I hope you’ll try it and tell me what you think!

♥x, S.L